top of page

UPTHRIVE LEADERSHIP PRIVACY POLICY

Welcome to Upthrive Leadership’s Privacy Policy. Upthrive Leadership (we, us, our) is committed to respecting your privacy and managing your personal information in accordance with the New Zealand Privacy Act 2020 (the Act) and any other applicable privacy and data protection laws.  

This privacy policy sets out how we collect, use, store, share and protect your personal information in the provision of our Services or when you otherwise interact with us (Services). Please read this privacy policy alongside our Terms and Conditions as the defined terms all share the same meaning.

This policy was last updated on 25.04.2024.

    1. What is your personal information? 

“Personal Information” is a term defined in the Act. In general terms, it is any information that can be used to personally identify you. If the information we collect personally identifies you, or you are reasonably identifiable from it, the information will be considered as personal information.

    2. Personal information we collect. 

When you visit our website or use our Services, we collect personal information. Your personal information may be collected from you directly, automatically or from third parties. 

  • Information you provide to us directly, including: 

  • your contact details, such as your name, company name, email address; 

  • your communication with us via social media, text, phone or email; and 

  • any personal information you voluntarily provide us during interacting with us.  

  • Information we collect automatically, including: 

  • IP addresses and device type; 

  • information when you navigate through our websites and services; 

  • information about your browser and network; and  

  • your use of the website.

 

The above information is collected using cookies and similar web-tracking systems, such as our Services. If you want to know more about the types of cookies and web-tracking systems we use and how you can control them, please read Section 4 of this policy. 

  • Information we get from third parties, including:  

  • Your name and address, contact details; and  

  • analytics information from our analytics providers.

 

We may collect your personal information from trusted third parties or publicly available materials. If we are collecting your information from third parties, we are relying on the third party to have obtained your consent according to their own privacy policies.

    3. How we use your personal information  

Where we collect personal information, we will only process it: 

  • to perform a contract with you; 

  • to provide our Services to you; 

  • where we have legitimate business interests (in those jurisdictions where legitimate business interest is a legitimate basis for processing) such as communicating with you, marketing our offerings and services;  

  • to comply with legal requirements, including applicable laws and regulations; or 

  • where we have your consent to do so. 

 

We collect, store, use and share your information for the following purposes:  

  • promote and market our services to you and the public, including contacting you electronically where you have opted-in to receive marketing communications; 

  • maintain and improve services that we provide to you; 

  • for internal record keeping purposes; 

  • communicating with you about anything related to us or our Services; and 

  • operate and improve our site to ensure that content is presented most effectively for you and your computer or device. 

 

If you choose not to provide personal information that we request in connection with our activities, we may not be able to provide some or all of our Services to you. For example, we may be unable to provide you with information about our Services that you may want, or any other assistance to you in a way we would otherwise have liked.  

 

    4. Cookies and analytics  

Our website uses cookies and similar technologies, which are small amounts of data, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier that is sent to your browser and stored on your device.  

Upthrive Leadership, through our service providers may use commonly used tools such as cookies, web beacons, pixels, and similar technologies to collect information about you to provide the experiences you request, administer our website, track your interactions, and analyse trends. We may also receive reports based on the use of these technologies from these service providers on an individual and aggregated basis.  

 

For further information on cookies dropped on your device by our service provider, please visit Wix.  

 

If you reject all cookies, you can still access our website, but you may not be able to take full advantage of all other offerings. You can always manage your browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies or notify you when a cookie is set. 

 

    5. How we hold and protect your personal information  

We are committed to keeping your personal information as safe and secure as possible. We use reasonable care including physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect your personal information.   

 

  • Service providers  

All information we collect, and hold is stored through our service providers such as Wix, Google AdSense and Google Workspace. They store your data on secure databases protected through a variety of industry-standard access controls such as SSL encryption, secure passwords, firewalls, disk-based encryption. 

 

  • Retention 

We usually only keep your personal information for as long as it is required in connection with its original purpose and for as long as it is necessary to comply with legal obligations. The length of time we keep your personal information depends on what it is and whether we have an ongoing need to retain it for legitimate purposes. We will make sure your information is deleted and anonymised after the period. Some personal information may be retained for longer for purposes directly connected to the original purpose or to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.  

 

  • Your responsibility  

As our websites are linked to the internet, and the internet is inherently insecure, we cannot provide any assurance regarding the security of transmission of information you communicate to us online. We also cannot guarantee that the information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted over the internet. Accordingly, any personal information or other information which you transmit to us online is transmitted at your own risk. You are also responsible for helping to protect the security of your personal information and of any device on which you access the services. Please do not enter any credit card details or sensitive personal information when contacting us via email. 

 

If we believe there has been a privacy breach, we will promptly identify the issues and take steps to minimise any harm. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of an actual or suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so. 

 

    6. Sharing your personal information  

We may share your personal information to others under the following circumstances or as otherwise described in this privacy policy.  

 

  • With our service providers, contractors and agents 

We may share your personal information with those who assist and enable us to use the personal information such as Wix, Google AdSense, Google Workspace and who require your information to organise, provide or promote our events and services. This is mainly to deliver, market and promote us and our services for the purposes specified in this privacy policy. These service providers may access your personal information and are required to use it solely as we direct to provide our requested service (unless they have a direct relationship with you in which case they may also use your information as data controller in accordance with their own privacy policy).  

 

  • For security and legal compliance 

Your personal information may be shared with the regulators, law enforcement bodies, government agencies courts or other third parties where we think it is necessary to comply with applicable laws or regulations, or to protect and defend our legal rights. Where possible and appropriate, we will notify you of this type of disclosure.  

 

  • During a change in ownership 

In the event of a full or partial change of ownership of Upthrive Leadership or the website, your personal information may be transferred to the new owner(s) so that we can continue to provide our services and events.  

 

  • With your permission 

We may share data with third parties outside the scope of this Privacy Policy with your consent.  

 

Some of these recipients may be located in overseas countries, which may have privacy or data protection rules different to your country. Where we transfer personal information abroad, we will ensure we take appropriate measures to comply with applicable privacy laws related to such transfer in line of our obligations. If personal information is being transferred outside of New Zealand, we will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the recipients are subject to privacy laws that provide comparable protection to those under the privacy laws of New Zealand.  

 

    7. Your rights  

You have certain rights on any personal information that we hold about you and to make sure it is correct and up to date.  

 

  • Request access to your personal information 

You are only able to request information about yourself. We may require some proof of identity before we provide you with access to your personal information.  

 

  • Request correction of your personal information 

We will correct your information if we think the correction is reasonable and we are reasonably able to change the personal information. If we do not make the correction, we will take reasonable steps to note on the personal information that you requested the correction.  

 

If you want to exercise either of the above rights, please contact us using the details provided below in section 10 of this policy. If you wish to complain about any outcome or to attach a statement of correction to your record, please see our complaints procedure below in section 8. 

 

    8. Complaints  

If you have any questions about what personal information we hold about you or you have a question or feedback for us on this policy, please get in touch with us using the contact details set out below. 

If you would like any further information about our handling of personal information or to make a complaint about something you believe breaches the Privacy Act (or, as applicable, the GDPR), please lodge a written complaint addressed to our Privacy Officer using the email address below. Once we receive your complaint, we will respond to your complaint within a reasonable period of time, usually within 20 working days.  

 

While we always try to work with you to solve your issue, if you consider your privacy concerns have not been resolved satisfactorily by us, or you wish to obtain more information on privacy requirements, you can contact your local regulator, i.e. for residents in New Zealand, New Zealand Privacy Commissioner on 0800 803 909 or visit their website at www.privacy.org.nz.   

 

    9. Amendments  

We may update this policy to reflect changes to how we manage your information at any time. When we update this policy, we will revise the “Last updated” date at the top of the policy. If the changes are significant, we may also notify you on our website, application or via email before the changes become effective.  

 

    10. Contacting us  

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, any concerns or a complaint regarding how your personal information has been collected or handled by us, or a possible breach of your privacy, please contact us at info@upthriveleadership.com.  

bottom of page